Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is the policy of Radley Private School and our parent company Raizcorp to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://www.radley.co.za, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information we need in order to provide our service to you. We collect your information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. The collection of this personal information is in accordance POPI requirements.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. The data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Retention and storage of all information collected is in accordance with POPI requirements.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third parties, except when required to do so by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us at popia@raizcorp.com.

This policy is effective as of 1 July 2021

Protection of Personal Information Act

Customer privacy notice

This notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Radley Private School, the Raizcorp Group and its partners are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About the company

Radley Private School is owned by the Canden Division of Raizcorp.

Information we collect

Radley Private School collects and processes your personal information for use in school enrolments. For these purposes, we collect personal details including your name, email address, contact number and physical address.

We collect this information directly from you when you voluntarily provide us with your personal details. We will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.

For example:

  • To gather contact information
  • To apply enrol at Radley Private School
  • To confirm and verify your identity
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis
  • For marketing purposes
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

Your personal information may be disclosed to our service providers or third parties who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose it in terms of law or industry codes
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information security

Radley Private School is legally obliged to take reasonable steps to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to prevent unauthorised access and use of personal information. On an ongoing basis we will review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. We will inform you of any breaches in accordance with the Act.

Our security policies and procedures cover

  • Physical security
  • Computer and network security
  • Access to personal information
  • Secure communications
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions
  • Retention and disposal of information
  • Acceptable usage of personal information
  • Governance and regulatory issues
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that the personal information that we remain responsible for is kept secure.

Radley Private School will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

How long we keep your information

We generally keep personal information collected via the website in accordance with the timeframes set out in any relevant legislation which applies to the personal information provided to us.

Your rights: access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at popia@raizcorp.com and state what information you require. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making any changes to your personal information.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and, where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice, if you need further information about our privacy practices or if you wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at popia@raizcorp.com.

Cookies policy

This site uses cookies to enhance the user experience. Below is information on “cookies”.

Radley Private School and Raizcorp will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Radley Private School and Raizcorp websites, or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.

Cookies set by third parties

Our website sometimes has embedded photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Radley Private School and Raizcorp do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these.

Website sharing tools

The Radley Private School website has embedded “share” buttons to enable users of the site to easily share resources through a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. Radley Private School and Raizcorp do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third-party website for more information about these.

Google Analytics

Radley Private School and Raizcorp use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the Radley Private School and Raizcorp websites and compile reports for us on activity on these websites.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Radley Private School and Raizcorp websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more information on the cookie set by Google Analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

 

Ad serving

Radley Private School advertisements seen by users on other sites are served by a number of third-party ad-serving providers. The cookies accompanying the ads allow them and their advertisers to monitor the effectiveness of the ads.

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. The cookies mean that the website will remember you and how you have used the site every time you come back.

Cookies are only associated with an anonymous user or your computer / device and do not reveal personal data. At any time, you can access your browser settings to modify and / or block the installation of cookies sent by websites without preventing access to the contents.

Why are cookies important?

Cookies are useful for many reasons. From a technical point of view, they allow web pages to work better and can tailor preferences, such as language, country currency or identify the device used. They also help those responsible for websites to improve the services offered. They also establish levels of protection and security that can prevent or hinder cyber-attacks against the site or its users.